EXTRA CURRICULAR CLUBS 

The following clubs run either before or after school starting from week commencing 20 September 2021. They’re FREE! Try something new, meet new people and have fun!  Please note: All activities are subject to change.

Week 1 Before School

Day Time Activity Year Group Location
Tuesday 7.50 - 8.30am Sixth Form Fitness - girls and boys Y12 and 13 Fitness Suite
Wednesday - Friday 8.30am Library open Y9-13 ACHS Library
Tuesday - Friday 8am Football training Y9-11 Sports Hall

 

Week 1 After School

Day Time Activity Year Group Location
Monday (from 4/10/2021) 3.05 - 3.35pm Swimming Y9-13 Swimming Pool
Monday 3.15 - 4.15pm GCSE/A Level Art/Design Open Access Y10-13 B4
Monday -Thursday 3.05 - 4.15pm Library Open Y9-13 ACHS Library
Tuesday 3.05 - 4pm Duke of Edinburgh's Award Y10 and 12 B18
Tuesday 3.05 - 4.15pm A Level Maths Support Y12 and 13 A8
Tuesday 3.05 - 4.15pm (fixtures finish later) Netball Y9 and 10 Sports Hall
Wednesday 2.05 - 3.05pm GCSE/A Level Art/Design Open Access Y10-13 B4
Wednesday 2.05 - 3.05pm Boys rugby Y9 and 10 Field
Thursday 3.05 - 4.15pm STEM Club Y9-13 B17
Thursday 3.05 - 4.15pm Boys football Y9 and 10 Field
Thursday 3.05 - 4.15pm (fixtures finish later) Girls rugby Y9,10,11 Field
Friday 3.05 - 4.30pm Performing Club Y9-13 Music room

 

Week 2 Before School

Day Time Activity Year Group Location
Tuesday - Friday 8am Football training Y9-11 Sports Hall
Wednesday - Friday 8.30am Library Open Y9-13 ACHS Library
Friday 7.50 - 8.30am Sixth Form Fitness - girls only Y12 and 13 Fitness Suite

 

Week 2 After School

Day Time Activity Year Group Location
Monday (from 4/10/2021) 3.05 - 3.35pm Swimming Y9-13 Swimming Pool
Monday - Thursday 3.05 - 4.15pm Library Open Y9-13 ACHS Library
Monday and Wednesday 3.15 - 4.15pm GCSE/A Level Art/Design open access Y10-13 B4
Tuesday 3.05 0 4pm Duke of Edinburgh's Award Y10 and 12 B18
Tuesday 3.05 - 4.15pm (fixtures finish later) Netball Y9 and 10 Sports Hall
Tuesday (starts 12/10/2021) 3.05 - 4.15pm GCSE PE Y10 and 11 Sports Hall
Wednesday 3.05 - 4.15pm Boys rugby Y9 and 10 Field
Thursday 3.05 - 4.15pm STEM Club Y9-13 B17
Thursday 3.05 - 4.15pm Boys football (fixtures finish later) Y9 and 10 Field
Thursday 3.05 - 4.15pm Girls rugby (fixtures finish later) Y9,10,11 Field
Friday 3.05 - 4.30pm Performing Club Y9-13 Music room

 

Related News

22 October 2021

Hot Chocolate with the Head

Read more
22 October 2021

Artistic Exploration for A Level Students

Read more
22 October 2021

Revamping the allotment at ACHS!

Read more

Related Events

25 – 29 October 2021

Cyber First Girls Development Days Y8-Y9

Read more